Farkle Scoring

Tap the dice you set aside and the pad adds up your turn, banks it, and tracks every player to 10,000. The full scoring chart is below.

Last updated · Free, no sign-up · Scores stay on your device

Loading the score pad…

Scores are saved on this device and the screen stays on while you play.

Farkle scoring chart

DicePoints
Single 1100
Single 550
Three 2s200
Three 3s300
Three 4s400
Three 5s500
Three 6s600
Three 1s1,000 (or 300)
Four of a kind1,000
Five of a kind2,000
Six of a kind3,000
1–6 straight1,500
Three pairs1,500
Four of a kind + a pair1,500
Two triplets2,500

Example turn

  1. Roll 1 · 1 · 1 · 5 · 3 · 6 → keep 1-1-1 and 5 = 1,050
  2. Roll the last 2 dice: 5 · 2 → keep the 5 = +50
  3. Bank 1,100, or roll again and risk it

Farkle rules vary from table to table. The pad defaults to the most common set (three 1s = 1,000, six-dice combos on, play to 10,000) and lets you change each one.

Frequently asked questions

What scores in Farkle?

Single 1s (100) and 5s (50), three of a kind (100 × the number, three 1s = 1,000 in most rules or 300 in some), four, five and six of a kind (1,000 / 2,000 / 3,000), and with six dice: a 1–6 straight, three pairs, or four of a kind with a pair (1,500 each), or two triplets (2,500).

What is a Farkle?

A roll with no scoring dice: no 1s, no 5s and no three of a kind. You lose all the points from that turn and play passes on.

What is hot dice?

If all six dice score, you can pick them all up and keep rolling, adding to the same turn.

How many points to win?

Usually 10,000. Shorter games use 5,000 or 4,000; pick the target in the house rules under the score pad.

Related